I know we are
already near the end of January, but I’m still trying to catch up with some of
the 2012 releases before I make my 2012 Top 10 list. What I do want to do is
tell you about some of the 2013 films that I am really looking forward to
seeing.
First of all
there are some big blockbuster releases that we are all expecting and that we’ve
heard about so I will just briefly mention them because I’m pretty sure we are
all familiar with them: Iron Man 3, Star Trek: Into the Darkness, The Lone
Ranger, World War Z, Kick-Ass 2, After Earth (yes, I’m a huge Shyamalan fan
despite his recent misses), The Great Gatsby, Oz the Great and Powerful, Man of
Steel, Pacific Rim, A Good Day to Die Hard, Anchorman: The Legend Continues,
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, Fast and Furious 6, Oblivion, and The
Wolverine.
Having that
said and getting those big budget films (which I am really anticipating) out of
the way, I must mention some smaller independent movies that you might not have
heard of and that look really good. I present them in no particular order:
1.
Jobs (Ashton Kutcher stars as Steve Jobs in this
biopic about one of the most creative men of our time).
2.
The East (This film stars Ellen Page
and I could see any movie of hers so this is a must see for me. Include
Alexander Skarsgard from True Blood in the mix and that gives me another good
reason to go see this).
3.
Before Midnight (It has been almost
two decades since Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy delighted fans with Before
Sunrise. Then came Before Sunset, and now the trilogy continues with Richard
Linklater at the helm again. The film is getting rave reviews).
4.
Very Good Girls (I really don’t know much about this film
other than the fact that Elizabeth Olsen who I really love stars in this film
with Dakota Fanning and Demi Moore. After making Martha Marcy May Marlene I
want to see every film that Olsen stars in).
5.
Ain’t them Bodies Saints (It stars
Casey Affleck and Rooney Mara and has been getting a lot of positive reviews
from people at the Sundance Festival).
6.
MUD (This is Jeff Nichol´s follow up
to his successful 2011 film debut Take Shelter. It stars Matthew McConaughey,
and if it is as half as good as Take Shelter was it will be worth a watch).
7.
Touchy Feely (Your Sister´s Sister
was one of my top 10 films last year, and this is director Lynn Shelton´s
follow up which also stars the talented Rosemarie DeWitt. I also love her
co-star, Ellen Page so this is one movie I won´t be missing).
8.
Breathe In (Director Drake Doremus
and Felicity Jones reunite after Like Crazy in yet another romantic drama
dealing with a foreign exchange student).
9.
Stoker (This is from the director of
Oldboy; need I say more?)
10.
The Way, Way Back (Directorial debut
of Nat Faxon and Jim Rash who wrote the screenplay for The Descendants. The
film stars Steve Carell and Sam Rockwell).
11.
Only God Forgives (This is the movie
I´m anticipating the most because it comes from one of my new favorite
directors: Nicolas Winding Refn who is teaming up with Ryan Gosling again after
making my favorite 2011 film: Drive. He describes this film as being a Western in Asia).
12.
The Place Beyond the Pines (I could
see any film starring Ryan Gosling and in this film he stars alongside Bradley
Cooper who also seems to be on a role. Did I forget to mention Eva Mendes stars
in this as well? I´m sold for this and the trailer looks terrific).
13.
Mama (This looks like it could
actually be a good horror film, although I usually end up disappointed with
these films. I still look forward to watching Jessica Chastain doing something
completely different).
14.
Fruitvale (This film just one the
Grand Jury Prize for Dramatic film in the Sundance Film Festival. Last year´s
winner was Beasts of the Southern Wild and didn’t disappoint).
http://estebueno10.blogspot.com/
No hay comentarios:
Publicar un comentario